AMP News Business Startup AR

Finalists and Semi-Finalists Announced for 2019 Governor’s Cup

finalists

The semi-finalists and the finalists for the 2019 Delta Plastics Arkansas Governor’s Cup Collegiate Business Plan Competition have been announced.

The semi-finalists and finalists include 17 teams and roughly 80 students from universities across Arkansas. On March 28-29, these teams will compete in the semi-finals and finals at the Little Rock Regional Chamber headquarters in Little Rock.

During the semi-finals and finals, teams will make presentations to six panels of volunteer judges. They will be competing to win a share of a $154,000 cash pool.

The winners of the competition will be announced at the Governor’s Cup Awards Luncheon Thursday, April 11, from 11:30 a.m. – 1:00 p.m. in the Wally Allen Ballroom at the Statehouse Convention Center in Little Rock.

 

The Undergraduate Division Semi-Finals

  1. Bone Dri; Ouachita Baptist University , Arkadelphia
  2. GoAR; Arkansas Tech University, Russellville
  3. hDrop; Harding University, Searcy
  4. Healthier Habits; Arkansas State University – Beebe
  5. Immunovate; Ouachita Baptist University, Arkadelphia
  6. Lucky Cricket Snack Factory; Arkansas State University, Jonesboro
  7. Mood4Food; Ouachita Baptist University, Arkadelphia
  8. Pedagogue; Arkansas School for Math, Sciences, and the Arts; Hot Springs
  9. Tank’s Treats; Arkansas Tech University, Russellville
  10. TranSolar; Harding University, Searcy
  11. Vascugenix; UA Little Rock
  12. XTendon; Harding University , Searcy

The Undergraduate Division semi-finals will be held Thursday, March 28, and the finals will be on Friday, March 29. Six teams will advance to the finals, and judges will select the first, second and third place winners.

 

The Arkansas Farm Bureau Agriculture Division Finals

  1. Cumulus Burn; Arkansas State University, Jonesboro
  2. Lucky Cricket Snack Factory; Arkansas State University, Jonesboro
  3. Tank’s Treats; Arkansas Tech University, Russellville

The Arkansas Farm Bureau Agriculture Division finals will be held on Thursday, March 28. Judges will decide a first and second place winner.

 

Innovate Arkansas Innovation Division Finals

Undergraduate finalists:

  1. Immunovate; Ouachita Baptist University, Arkadelphia
  2. TranSolar; Harding University, Searcy
  3. Vascugenix; UA Little Rock

Graduate finalists:

  1. CorroSense; University of Arkansas, Fayetteville
  2. Cumulus Burn; Arkansas State University, Jonesboro
  3. Fintruth; University of Arkansas, Fayetteville

The Innovate Arkansas Innovation Division finals will be held Thursday, March 28. A first place winner in both division will be selected.

 

The Winrock Group Graduate Division Finals

  1. CorroSense; University of Arkansas, Fayetteville
  2. Cumulus Burn; Arkansas State University, Jonesboro
  3. Fintruth; University of Arkansas, Fayetteville
  4. Screenbux; University of Arkansas, Fayetteville
  5. Shiny Teeth; Henderson State University, Arkadelphia

The Winrock Group Graduate Division finals will be held Friday, March 29. Judges will select first, second, and third place winners after this stage.

READ MORE:

Leave a Comment