AMP News Education

Arkansas Teacher of the Year Regional Finalists Announced

Arkansas teacher

The Arkansas Department of Education has announced the 14 Arkansas Teacher of the Year regional finalists.

All of the regional finalists will be recognized by Gov. Asa Hutchinson and ADE Commisioner Johnny Key on Thursday, Aug. 16, at the Governor’s Mansion. During the ceremony, four semi-finalists will be announced.

In a press release, Key praised the regional finalists for their “demonstrated excellence” while also recognizing all of the Teacher of the Year applicants for their commitment to teaching.

“Each year we receive applications from some amazing teachers, and this year is no exception,” Key said. “These 14 teachers have demonstrated excellence in the classroom, and I am pleased to recognize them as regional finalists. They serve as role models for their peers, and I commend them and all the applicants for their commitment to ensuring our students graduate ready for college, career and community engagement.”

Each regional finalist will receive a $1,000 award, which was made possible by a Walton Family Foundation grant.

The 2019 Arkansas Teacher of the Year will be announced later in the fall and will apply to become the 2019 National Teacher of the Year. The ATOY program is a part of the national program, which “recognizes exceptional teachers who demonstrate strong teaching and leadership skills,” according to an ADE press release.

The 2019 Arkansas Teacher of the Year Regional Finalists are:

Renée Bailey
Grade 4 Math, Science & Social Studies
Central Elementary School
Magnolia School District
South Central Education Service Cooperative

Jennifer Biggers
Grades K-4 Literacy
Walnut Ridge Elementary School
Lawrence County School District
Northeast Arkansas Education Service Cooperative

Chrystal Burkes
Grade 3 Literacy
Parkway Elementary School
Bryant School District
Dawson Education Service Cooperative

Juanita Harris
Grade 1
Union Elementary School
Texarkana Arkansas School District
Southwest Arkansas Education Service Cooperative

Heather Hite
Grades 8-12 EAST
McCrory High School
McCrory School District
Wilbur D. Mills Education Service Cooperative

Marcus Luther
Grade 10 English
Wynne High School
Wynne School District
Crowley’s Ridge Education Service Cooperative

Stacey McAdoo
Grades 9-12 AVID & Communication
Little Rock Central High School
Little Rock School District
Pulaski County

Rob Plant
Grades 4-12 Computer Science
Mineral Springs High School
Mineral Springs School District
DeQueen-Mena Education Service Cooperative

Liz Richey
Grade 6 Literacy
Hermitage Elementary School
Hermitage School District
Southeast Arkansas Education Service Cooperative

Blair Rogers
Grade 4 Reading & Social Studies
Richland Elementary School
West Memphis School District
Great Rivers Education Service Cooperative

Vanessa Stewart
Grade 4
Monitor Elementary School
Springdale School District
Northwest Arkansas Education Service Cooperative

Margie Towery
Grade 10 Pre-AP Biology
Greenbrier High School
Greenbrier School District
Arch Ford Education Service Cooperative

Erica Walters
Kindergarten
Alma Primary School
Alma School District
Guy Fenter Education Service Cooperative

Candace Wilson
Grade 8 Science
Sheridan Junior High School
Sheridan School District
Arkansas River Education Service Cooperative

Read more about education in Arkansas at Arkansas Money & Politics.

Leave a Comment